Sunday, September 16, 2007


What a GREAT show!!! He is such an amazing performer! Even Steve enjoyed the show!!
He got everyone invovled, made it seem like even if you were in the back row, you were still right up front! He had cool lights, and all these fun filming angles ~ it felt like you were watching a video sometimes just the way the shot it!!!

He sang for 2 hours and 15 minutes!!! We will for sure see him again! (Oh I havent told Steve that part yet! LOL!)

Hope you have a GREAT day! Thanks for stopping by!!

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

Layout Share!

Blog challenge at 2Scrappy Chix Desgin
was to share something you did! Just did this layout of Justin today! Have side 2 in the works!!!!

This week I am going to look into lessons for him!!! Of course I should have titled it COUNTRY STAR! Since he is my country boy! But Rockstar will do for now! LOL!!

Thanks for stopping by!!!

Tuesday, September 11, 2007


My gifts from Steve for our anniversary yesterday!! YEAH I wanted that Hot pink cutie SOOOO BAD!!!

Now ask what he got... NOTHING! We said NO GIFTS! Since we just had our big trip, new truck, Concert last saturday and this saturday... did he listen NOOOO!! am I glad he did ~ YES! LOL!! Now to get him to buy those golf clubs he wants so I dont feel so bad!!!!

THANKS honey!! Happy 13 years!!!!

Saturday, September 08, 2007

Gary Allen Concert!


WOWY what a concert!! We are so gonna see him AGAIN! He puts on a GREAT show!

We got to our seats about 6pm... tickets said the show started at 6:30- we werent sure if that included the rodeo~ oh it did! That was fun to watch too~ LONG for the kids the concert started at 9:15pm! YIKES!
It was a bit loud for Amanda, but as you can see she did FALL ASLEEP during the show, so it must not have been to bad! :) Justin loved it! Stayed up and listened to it all!
I think they both had fun! I know I did! and FOR SURE he is a repeat concert for at least Steve and I! I couldnt get to ROWDY the kids were there! :) and one was asleep on my leg! The ONLY concert I have ever sat down for!!! LOL!!!

Today we are headed out on the boat! Cant WAIT! and what a BEAUTIFUL weekend it is!

Thanks for stopping by! Have a NICE weekend!!!!

Thursday, September 06, 2007

Layout Share!

Well we all SURVIVED the 1st day of school~ Some of THEM actually liked it! LOL! Ok I was a bit sad, and missed them... and will get over it! The kiddos on the other hand had a FANTASTIC day and both say it is gonna be a GREAT year! PLEASE let them always think that about school!!!! :)

So to fill my day I have been cleaning like CRAZY! HA HA! NOT!!!!! I went to Walmart.. got some things we needed, some we didnt! :) and some PHOTOS!!!!

These are what I picked up today, and I used the challenge at 2scrappy chix designs to complete it! I still need to do a side 2, hopefully later I can get it done!!!

Have a GREAT Day! Thanks for stopping by!!!

Wednesday, September 05, 2007

1st Day of School!

Well it is OFFICIAL the kiddos are in school! SIGH!!! I miss them! the house is to quiet!
I know I will get used to it, and enjoy this time.. but today I want them BACK just for the day, so we can play, and they can fight! Ok maybe not fight! LOL!!! SIGH.... the summer went so FAST! We did so many fun things.... I know before I know it ~ it will be summer 2008! Time FLIES like that!!!!!

So today I am sitting here on the computer, and surfing! THINKING I should clean something, like my messy kitchen! I have TONS of laundry to do too!

Steve said just sit at the computer and turn up the Disney Channel real loud it will be like they are still at home! :)

I said hmmmm maybe I will! :) I do need to do one load of laundry they all need socks! ha ha!!! and I will clean the kitchen after that I am gonna read my new CK, and SCRAP!
Yeah I feel better already!!!

I still miss you both! have a GREAT 1st day!


Ok back to my scrappy sites! then clean, then SCRAP! YEAH!!! :)

Tuesday, September 04, 2007

2 Scrappy Chix Designs Blog Challenge!

Today Kim at 2 Scrappy Chix Designs
issued a blog challenge to pick a sweet treat and describe a family member!

I picked Justin and Amanda! and in honor of the FAIR and one of our favorite treats I picked MINI DOUGHNUTS :)

M-My 2 favorite kids
I- I LOVE them!
N-Nice Kids
I- Incredibly Cute!

O-Oh so FUNNY!
U-Unbelievable Imaginations
H-Helpful (most days!)
N-Never turn mom down for a photo opp (Ok only once!)
U-U are my heart
T- Totally Entertaining!
S-Smiles! You make me SMILE!

I LOVE YOU BOTH!!!!!! Happy Last day of SUMMER!!!!!